STUDENT VISA SERVICE

Visa Immigration   Working Holiday   Student Accommodation   Student Visa   Student Insurance

OSS Student Visa

Applications for a student visa in Australia will change beginning 1 July 2016 where only one student visa will be available – the Student visa (subclass 500). International students wishing to study in Australia will have to apply for their student visa online and provide evidence of English language and financial capacities to be provided with the visa application.

Key Requirements for the Student Visa (subclass 500)

Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement

The Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement applies to all student visa applicants and considers whether the individual circumstances of the student indicate that their intention is for a temporary stay in Australia. A genuineness assessment is made by taking into account a number of personal factors relating to the student, including their immigration history, circumstances that might encourage the student to return to their home country and conditions that might encourage them to remain in Australia.

Enrolment in a registered course of study

International students must generally be enrolled in a registered course of study and provide a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) when they lodge their student visa application. Exceptions to this requirement apply to Foreign Affairs and Defence sponsored students (Letter of Support from Foreign Affairs and Defence); secondary exchange students (an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students form); and postgraduate research students required to remain in Australia for marking of their thesis.

Financial capacity and English language proficiency

All international students are required to have sufficient funds to cover their course fees and living costs in Australia. Students are also able to work for up to twenty hours per week to support their living costs.

 



Translate »